County Ballet Dance Studio | Harford County Maryland



We Offer Children and Adult Dance Classes: 
Ballet... Jazz......Modern...Tap...Sculpt & Stretch Pilates..
Dance Studio 
         Home
         Contact Us/Hours
         The Dance Shop
         Class Schedule
         Class Description
         Tuition/Registration
          Policies/Uniform
         Part Two Dance Co
        Payments
         Staff
         FAQ's
         How To
         Photo Gallery
        EDaigle Photography
         Alumni


A long-time trusted community facility.
You will feel comfortable
 and ready to exercise. 
Our building is clean/sanitized and ready to welcome you.
Get Out and Get Back
 to your healthy habits.

Looking for Summer? 
Posted below. 
Children's Division (2.5 - 12)
Tumble  & Dance 
First Steps
Ballet One 
Ballet Two
Magical Movement One & Two
Broadway Tap & Jazz
Lyrical 
Modern / Contemporary
Vaganova Ballet Syllabus Classes (7 and up)
Ballet Levels -A - D and Foundation Program
Character
Adult Dance classes, Ballet.Tap & Jazz/Modern




 



Don't see what you are looking for?
Give us a call.
Full Tuition is listed on the Tuition page.
A Time to Tumble and  Dance
Tues. 10:15 –10:55   3 - 4 yrs.
8 weeks 40 min. $105.
First Steps

Tues. 5:00 - 5:40
Wed. 10:05 - 10:45
8 weeks 40 min. $105.
16 weeks $200.Tuition listed is for this class one time per week.
Ballet 1 & Tap 
 Sat.11:00 - 12:15   5.5 - 7 yrs 
Wed.., 6:00 - 7:15 On Hold
Mon. 5:00 - 6:15
16 weeks $250.Tuition listed is for this class one time per week.


Music & Movement & Tap
Sat., 10:00 11:00  4.5 - 5.5 yrs 
Tues., 4:40 - 5:40
Wed., 10:05 - 11:05
Wed., 5:00 - 6:00 On Hold
16 weeks $240.  Tuition listed is for this 
class one time per week.

Ballet 2 & Tap
 Sat.12:25 - 1:40   5.5 - 7 yrs 
Mon., 5:00 - 6:15
16 weeks $250.Tuition listed is for this class one time per week.


Magical Movement Boogie with Books
5.5 - 8yrs.
Interested in this class? This will run Summer 2024

Vaganova Ballet Classes
A Level Ballet 8 and up
Tues. 5:45 - 7:00 Level A 2
75 min - 16 weeks $250. 

B Level Ballet 10 and up -
B Ballet dancers must take three ballet classes per week.
Tues. 6:15 - 8:00
Thurs. 6:15 - 8:00  
Sat. 10:30 - 12:30 

Foundation Ballet -8 yrs. and up 
Foundation dancers must attend two ballet classes per week. 
Level One Thurs. 5:15 - 6:15 and Sat. 12:20 -1:50
Level Two  Tues. 5:45 - 7:00 /Thurs. 5:45 - 6:55 and Sat. 12:20 -1:50
Foundation dancers 10 and up continue on Sat with Pre Pointe' 1:50 - 2:15
Pilates - Special Adult Pricing 
Sat. Basic 9:15 - 10:15
Take one class per week for 8 weeks $100. or pay drop in rate of $15 per class

​Adult Ballet
Teen/Adult Ballet Beyond Ballet Beginner  Wed. 11:45 - 12:45
Teen/Adult Ballet Beginner  Wed. 11:5 - 12:15
​Teen/Adult Ballet Beginner Wed 7:15 - 8:15 On Hold
​​Teen/Adult Beyond Ballet Beginner's Wed 7:20 - 8:35.,
​Teen/Adult - Ballet Wed. 6:00 - 7:15 Ballet / Dancers with experience (B level dancers looking for an additional Ballet class attend here.)

Tap 
9 and up Tues.7:05 - 7:35
​Beg Teen Adult Tap Mon.,7:25 - 8:10  
Teen/Adult with Experience
Thurs.7:05 - 8:05
Wed. 11:30 - 12:30 This is a Drop in Class for Adults with Tap knowledge. Fee is $10. Cash

Broadway Theatre Class​
​Level Two  7 & up Mon., 6:20 - 7:20 On Hold

Jazz/Lyrical/ Modern
9 and up
Mon., 6:20 - 7:20
Looking for Teen/Adult Jazz?
 Possible spot on Wed. or Mon.

Modern
Teen Adult 
Thurs., 6:05 - 7:05






Tumble Level 1
Tues. 4:30 - 4:55 On Hold
6-9 yrs..
Spring 2024
SUMMER 
CHILDREN SAT. DROP IN $15. PER CLASS OR REGISTER FOR MULTIPLE CLASSES OF $12. EACH

Raya Ninja Princess June 8
3.5 – 5 yrs. 10:00 – 11:00
5.5 –7 yrs. 11:05 – 12:15
Dance through a ninja obstacle course. Wear your favorite Princess warrior gear or maybe just a tiara. Dancers will still have to be able to move and dance. Wear any tights and leotard combination.


“Kristen’s Garden” June 15
Enjoy The Part Two Dance Company production

Kristen’s Garden

NEW TIME 2:00 Show

The show runs approximately 60 min.

A portion of the program is interactive for dancers in the audience.
Purchase tickets in The Dance Shop.

Show will be held at the
Grace Classical Academy
2410 Creswell Rd., Bel air, MD

Family Rate $25. (Two adults / up to three children.)
Adults $10.
Children's $5

Broadway Music & Tap June 22
5 –7 yrs. 10:00 – 11:15
 8 & Up 11:30 – 1:15
Enjoy a session of Broadway Music & Tap Dance. Wear any tights and leotard combination.
Tap Shoes

Make a Wish June 29
3.5 – 5 yrs. 10:00 – 11:00
5.5 –7 yrs. 11:05 – 12:15 
Creative Modern Dance through a world of wishes and imagination. Wear any tights and leotard combination.

​Children’s & Adults -August Programs 2024

Sat., Aug 17th- Dancing with Fairy’s & Unicorns  9:30 – 10:15 (3.5- 4.5 yrs.) 10:25 – 11:10 (5-7yrs.) 
 Wear your favorite Fairy gear or maybe just wings. Dancers will still have to be able to move and dance in their attire.Aug. 17

Sat., Aug 17th Acro Jazz
5–7 yrs.
11:25 - 12:15

 8 & Up
12:25 - 1:25

Enjoy an Acro Jazz class.
Wear any tights and leotard combination.
Ballet, or Jazz shoes or bare feet.
Single class fee - $15.

Sat., Aug. 17th Beginning Pilates & Foam Roller Class 8:45 – 10:15 Have you wanted to try a Pilates class but afraid of what it exactly is? This will be a Beginner beginners’ class. Foam rollers and mats are available if you do not have one. Wear comfortable workout clothing. Sign up necessary to assure we have correct amount of equipment. $25.
Interested in a more advanced class from 10:30 – 11:30? Let me know

Experience a variety of dance styles during our Dance Potpourri Session
Four evenings of DANCE

August 13 - 16 

 Dancers participate in a variety of Dance & work out styles.

 Ballet, Jazz, Modern, Tap, Improvisation, Salsa, and Acro.

6-9 yrs. 5:30 - 7:00 (1.5 hrs.)

10 and up 7:00 - 8:-45 (1.45 hrs.)

Full session is $50. per student, no further discounts


SUMMER  5 WEEK SCHEDULE July 8 - Aug 10
First Steps
Sat., 9:00 - 9:45
3.5 -3.5 yrs.   5 weeks 40 min. $63.
Music & Movement & Tap
Sat., 9:45 - 10:45 
 4.5 - 5.5 yrs   5 weeks 60 min. $75.
Ballet & Tap 
Tues., 5:15 - 6:30
6-8 yrs.   5 weeks 75 min. $80.
Sat., 10:45 - 12:00
5-7 yrs.   5 weeks 75  min. $80.
Sat., 12:05 - 1:35
7-11 yrs.    5 weeks 90 min. $90.
Time to Tumble
Wed., 5:00 - 5:40
3.5 - 5 yrs.   5 weeks 40 min. $63.
Acro Tumble Jazz
Wed., 5:0 - 6:20
6 and up      5 weeks 40 min. $63.
Ballet Basics
Wed., 7:15 - 8:15 
10 and up     5 weeks 60 min. $75.
Jazz/ Modern/Hip Hop
Wed., 6:30 - 7:15
7 and up     5 weeks 45 min. $70.
Modern Basics
Thurs., 5:15 - 6:30
10 and up     5 weeks 45 min. $70.
Int. Modern
Thurs., 6:00 - 7:00
5 weeks 60 min $75.
Beg. Tap
Mon., 7:15 - 8:00
Teen Adult        5 weeks 45 min $70.
Tues., 7:45 - 8:15   8-12 yrs. 
Int. Tap
Thurs. 7:05 - 8:05
Teen Adult 5 weeks 60 min $75.
A Ballet 
Prices for multi classes determined by number of classes per week..
Tues., 6:30 - 7:45
Thurs., 5:15 - 6:30
Foundation 1
 Tues., 6:30 - 7:45
Thurs., 5:15 - 6:30
Foundation 2
Tues., 6:00 - 8:00
Sat. 9:50 - 11:45
B  Ballet
Tues., 6:00 - 8:00
Sat., 9:50 - 11:45 /pointe' 11:45 - 12:15
Pilates
Sat., 8:45 - 9:45
Teen/Adult Mixed level $15. drop in